Draft of Scientific Program

Time Topic: Opening and ITER status update Presenter  
09:00 Registration All  
09:15 Opening and Logistics M.Garcia-Munoz, S.Sharapov  
09:30 ITER Progress and High Priority Needs in the Area of Energetic Particles Simon Pinches

ITER

 
  Topic: Techniques and detectors for fast particles on ITER    
10:00 Current status of the ITER FILD project and other fast particle diagnostics Martin Kocan,

ITER

 
10:20 Update on the ITER FILD design Juan Ayllon, Seville University  
10:45 Break    
11:15 The FILD instrument function; signal estimates for ITER Joaquin Galdon-Quiroga

Seville University

 
11:35 Loose ends in Fast Ion Modelling connected to beam supported CXS diagnostics Manfred  Von Hellermann, FOM
11:55 Conceptual Design of the Radial Gamma Ray Spectrometer System for alpha particle and runaway electron measurement at ITER Massimo Nocente

Milan University

 

 
12:25 Sensitivity of the ITER gamma- ray spectra to fast ion distributions Dmitry Gin

Ioffe Institute

 
12:45 Discussion Chairman and all  
13:00 Lunch    
  Topic: Modelling of Fast Particles on ITER    
14:00 Modelling needs for ITER non-active phase nominal scenarios Mireille Schneider

ITER

 
14:30 ASCOT modelling of ITER half-field scenarios Taina Kurki-Suonio, Aalto University  
14:50 Sawtooth effects on knock-on D,T ion NPA spectra in ITER plasma. Feodor Zaitsev

Moscow State University

 
15:20 New status of the H&CD workflow in IMAS and associated benchmark activities linked to fast ions Mireille Schneider

ITER

 
15:40 Discussion Chairman and all  
16:00 Break    
16:30 Adaptive time-stepping integration of Coulomb collisions for orbit-following codes Konsta Sarkimaki

Aalto University

 
16:50 Feasibility study of automatic D-T ratio control using NPA measurements of knock-on ions Shishkin,

Moscow State University

 
  Topic: ITPA EP Joint Experiments in support of ITER    
17:10 Status of EP-9: Assessment of Ion Cyclotron Emission (ICE) for diagnosing lost and barely confined fast ions David Pace

GA

 
17:30 Discussion Chairman and all  
18:00 Adjourn  
Time Topic: 3D effects in fast particle transport Presenter
09:00 Status of EP6: Fast-Ion Losses and Associated Heat Load from Edge Perturbations (ELMs and RMPs) Manuel Garcia-Munoz, Seville University
09:15 Brief report on fast-ion loss under the RMP (using the middle-coils) experiments on KSTAR Junghee Kim,

KSTAR

09:30 On nonlinear wave-particle resonances due to imposed magnetic perturbations Liu Chen
09:50 Eulerian approach to bounce-transit and drift resonance with magnetic drifts in tokamaks Ker-Chung Shaing

 

10:10 3D fields induced edge resonant transport in AUG and ITER L. Sanchis-Sanchez, Seville University
10:35 Comparison of fast ion losses when the plasma response to RMPs is modeled either with MARS-F or JOREK K.Sakirmaki
10:50 Break  
  Topic: ITPA EP Joint Experiments  
11:15 Status of EP11: Velocity-space tomography based on combined diagnostics Mirko Salewski

DTU

11:30 What is an energetic ion and how hot is the plasma? Mirko Salewski

DTU

11:45 Status of EP-8: Validation of Neutral Beam Current Drive and projections to ITER Mario Podesta

PPPL

12:10 Status of EP12: Identification of AE control actuators and preliminary assessment for ITER Alvaro Cappa,

CIEMAT

12:30 Resonance maps for AEs in TJ-II with varying iota and generalization of the drag/ diffusion theory for two species Sergei Sharapov

CCFE

12:50 Detection and investigation of AEs with HIBP

diagnostic on TJ-II

Alexander Melnikov

Kurchatov/ CIEMAT

13:15 Lunch  
  Topic: Energetic Particles in Stellarators  
14:15 Kinetic MHD hybrid simulation of energetic particle driven instabilities in LHD 25’+5’ Yasushi Todo

NIFS

14:45 ASCOT simulations of beam power loads on W7-X plasma-facing components for different edge rotational transforms and densities Taina Kurki-Suonio, Aalto University
15:00 Contributions of stellarator community to fast particle physics: experiment and modelling Axel Koenis

IPP

15:30 Discussion Chairman and all
16:00 Break  
16:30 Status of EP-10: Transport of fast and thermal ions in steady-state scenarios at high-q Sergei Sharapov

CCFE

  Topic: New Joint Modelling Activity on BAE/ BAAE (Part 1)  
16:45 Introduction Philipp Lauber

IPP

16:50 The DIII-D BAAE case David Pace

GA

17:10 Survey of low frequency BAE/BAAE instabilities with

changing q-profiles in DIII-D.

Don Spong

ORNL

17:30 GTC simulations of BAE and BAAEs Z. Lin/Y. Liu
17:50 Nonlinear gyrokinetic simulations of BAEs Wenlu Zhang
18:10 Discussion:

Ø  Perspectives and needs for new Joint Modelling Activity on BAE/ BAAE

 

Chairman and All
18:30 Adjourn
Time Topic: New Joint Modelling Activity on BAE/ BAAE (Part 2) Presenter
09:00 On Energetic-Particle Excitations of

Low-Frequency Alfvén Eigenmodes in Toroidal Plasma

F.Zonca/ Liu Chen
09:20 BAE in hybrid simulation of ITER steady operation

scenario

Yasushi Todo

NIFS

09:35 Linear kinetic simulations of BAEs and BAAEs Philipp Lauber

IPP

10:00 Discussion:

Ø  Perspectives and needs for new Joint Modelling Activity on BAE/ BAAE

 

Chairman and All
10:30 Break  
  Topic: Advances in fast particle modelling

 

 
11:00 Quantification of the impact of EGAMs on transport in gyro-kinetic simulations David Zarzoso

Aix-Marseille University

11:30 Nonlinear gyrokinetic investigation of energetic-particle driven modes with ORB5 A.Bottino
  Topic: ITPA EP Joint Modelling Activities  
12:00 Update on JET scenario development for alpha-driven TAEs Sergei Sharapov CCFE
12:15 Discussion:

         Theory and modelling priorities

         Joint modelling issues

All
12:30 Decisions and Actions Chairman and All
13:45 Next ITPA Meetings  
14:00 Meeting Ends
Download scientific programm as pdf

Agenda
09:00-10:30 Session 1

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Session 2

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-18:00 Session

There will be 3-4 talks per session, either short talks (15’+5’), or long talks (25’+5’).